Take-Home Pay in Montana (2026)
On a $100,000 salary in Montana, a single filer takes home about $74,891 in 2026 — $6,241/month, or $2,880 per biweekly paycheck. That's an all-in effective tax rate of 25.1% across federal income tax, Montana state tax, and FICA.
$100,000 salary — where it goes
- Federal income tax
- −$13,170
- Montana state tax
- −$4,289
- FICA (Social Security + Medicare)
- −$7,650
- Take-home
- $74,891
Per paycheck
- Monthly
- $6,241
- Biweekly
- $2,880
- Effective tax rate
- 25.1%
- Federal marginal rate
- 22%
Take-home pay in Montana by salary
Single filer, 2026, standard deduction, no pre-tax contributions.
| Salary | Federal tax | State tax | FICA | Take-home | Eff. rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $1,123 | $3,060 | $33,197 | 17.0% |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $1,593 | $3,825 | $40,762 | 18.5% |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $2,063 | $4,590 | $48,327 | 19.5% |
| $70,000 | $6,570 | $2,594 | $5,355 | $55,481 | 20.7% |
| $80,000 | $8,770 | $3,159 | $6,120 | $61,951 | 22.6% |
| $90,000 | $10,970 | $3,724 | $6,885 | $68,421 | 24.0% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $4,289 | $7,650 | $74,891 | 25.1% |
| $120,000 | $17,570 | $5,419 | $9,180 | $87,831 | 26.8% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $7,114 | $11,475 | $106,677 | 28.9% |
| $200,000 | $36,734 | $9,939 | $14,339 | $138,988 | 30.5% |
| $250,000 | $51,304 | $12,764 | $15,514 | $170,418 | 31.8% |
How Montana taxes income
Montana simplified to two brackets in 2024, and HB 337 cut the top rate to 5.65% in 2026 while widening the 4.7% bottom bracket to $47,500 — with 5.4% already scheduled for 2027. No sales tax, either.
| Taxable income (single) | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 – $47,500 | 4.7% |
| $47,500+ | 5.65% |
Deduction applied before state tax (single filer): $16,100.
Montana HB 337 cut the top rate to 5.65% and widened the bottom bracket to $47,500 for 2026 (5.4% scheduled for 2027).
Source: taxfoundation.org
Model your own numbers
Adjust income, filing status, and pre-tax contributions (401(k), HSA, Traditional IRA) to see your federal tax and FICA change live. State tax above uses the same income.
Your annual W-2 gross wages, before any deductions.
Your 401(k) contribution as a percentage of gross salary. Reduces federal income tax but NOT FICA.
Employer match is informational only — it doesn't affect your federal tax or FICA. Shown here to see your total retirement contribution.
HSA contributions via payroll reduce BOTH federal income tax AND FICA (triple tax advantage).
Traditional IRA contributions reduce federal income tax but NOT FICA. High earners covered by a workplace plan may have deduction limits.
Bracket Breakdown
Taxable: $81,600 · Federal tax: $12,664| Bracket rate | Income in bracket | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% | $31,200 | $6,864 |
With vs Without Max Contributions
Maxing 401(k), HSA, and Traditional IRA (tIRA zeroed — above phase-out ceiling) would shift your tax bill.
Bracket Ladder
Your taxable income = $81,600. Marginal bracket highlighted.
FAQ
How much is a $100,000 salary after taxes in Montana?
A single filer earning $100,000 in Montana takes home about $74,891 in 2026 — roughly $6,241 per month or $2,880 per biweekly paycheck — after $13,170 federal income tax, $4,289 Montana state tax, and $7,650 in FICA.
Does Montana have a state income tax?
Yes. Montana has a progressive income tax with rates from 4.7% to 5.65% (2026).
What is the effective tax rate on $100,000 in Montana?
About 25.1% all-in for a single filer in 2026 — combining federal income tax, Montana state tax, Social Security, and Medicare. Your marginal federal rate at that income is 22%.
Compare and go deeper
Estimates for a single filer taking the standard deduction. Local/county taxes not included (some states have them). Not tax advice — consult a professional for filing decisions.