Skip to main content

Business Acquisition Calculator

Buying a small business with an SBA loan? See the price at an assumed SDE multiple, the down payment and seller note, DSCR, what you take home after the loan payments, and how fast your cash down comes back.

Seller's Earnings (SDE)$400,000

Seller's discretionary earnings per year: profit plus one owner's pay and add-backs. From the seller's books; verify it in diligence.

SDE Multiple3.0x

Assumed price as a multiple of SDE. An assumption, not a valuation. Small-business averages run roughly 2 to 3.5x.

Market Salary$80,000

What you'd actually pay a manager to run it, or what you'd earn employed. Brokers often lowball this.

Your Cash Down %10%

Your cash as a share of the total project cost (price, working capital and closing costs).

Seller Note %5%

Seller financing as a share of the project cost.

SBA Rate %10.5%

An illustrative default, not checked against today's prime plus the SBA maximum spread. Ask your lender.

Seller note
Working Capital$50,000

Cash for the business at closing. Part of the project cost.

Closing Costs$40,000

Financed legal, closing and SBA guaranty fees. The guaranty fee alone can be about 3.5% of the guaranteed portion. Unfinanced diligence spend (quality of earnings, retainers) is not included.

Annual Capex$20,000

Yearly reinvestment the business needs to keep running (equipment, upkeep).

Seller Note Rate %6%

Interest on the seller note. On standby it accrues (assumed compounded monthly).

Seller Note Years5 yr

Repayment period when the note is not on standby.

SBA Term10 yr

As reported, business acquisitions without real estate get up to 10 years. Real estate can go longer; not modeled here.

Lender Minimum DSCR1.25

Assumed. As reported for SOP 50 10 8.1, acquisitions numbered from October 1, 2026 need 1.25 on historical earnings. Lenders' methods vary.

Minimum Equity Injection %10%

Assumed. As reported for SOP 50 10 8 and 8.1: 10% of project cost for a change of ownership, with a full-standby seller note counting for at most half.

At an assumed 3.0x SDE you'd pay $1,200,000. After the loans, this deal leaves about $202,453 a year before income tax, $122,453 more than a $80,000 salary, and your $129,000 down comes back in about 1.1 years, before tax.

Owner take-home after debt
$202,453
per year, before income tax, after capex and loan payments
DSCR (conservative)
1.69
earnings after a market salary and capex ÷ loan payments; 1.80 without capex; lenders' methods vary
Years to recover your cash down
1.1 years
before tax, year one. The standby seller note still grows to $117,351 by the end of the SBA loan.

SDE can fall 19.5% (to $321,934) before DSCR hits the assumed 1.25 minimum.

stwlth.com

How the $1,290,000 is paid

Price $1,200,000 + working capital $50,000 + closing costs $40,000.

Your cash$129,000
Seller note (full standby)$64,500
SBA 7(a) loan$1,096,500

Equity injection: $193,500 counted against $129,000 required (assumed 10%), meets it. Implied EBITDA multiple (SDE minus a market salary): 3.75x, approximate.

Year one

LinePer year
Seller's earnings (SDE)$400,000
Capex−$20,000
SBA loan payments−$177,547
Seller note payments$0
Owner take-home before income tax$202,453
Market salary (reference)−$80,000
Above a market salary$122,453

Assumptions

  • SDE comes from the seller's books and the multiple is an assumption, not a valuation. An SBA loan now needs a business valuation.
  • SBA rules change. The defaults reflect SOP 50 10 8.1 (October 2026) as reported by lenders and law firms: 10% minimum injection with a full-standby seller note counting for at most half, 1.25 minimum DSCR for acquisitions, 10-year term, $5,000,000 maximum. Check them with your lender.
  • DSCR here is a conservative basis (after a market salary and capex). Lenders' methods vary.
  • The SBA guaranty fee sits in closing costs; whether it is financed depends on the lender.
  • Standby seller-note interest is assumed compounded monthly and owed when the SBA loan ends. It is not in the payback.
  • Year one only: no growth, no income tax, no amortization schedule.

Deal figures are hypothetical and rest on the seller's reported earnings and the multiple, rates and lender rules you assume. SBA rules change and actual results will vary. Educational estimates, not financial, tax, legal or lending advice.

Built by Stwlth Software. We build tools like this for clients.